wcn2017 webbanner 1200x168

ISN Working Groups

Congress Chair

Vivekanand Jha (India) – ISN President

  • ISN President-David Harris
    President of the host society (EMAN)/LOWG Chair-Mona Alrukhaimi
    SPWG Chair-Marcello Tonelli
    ISN Treasurer-Stuart Shankland
    ISN President Elect-Vivekanand Jha
    ISN Executive Director-Charu Malik
    ISN Meetings & Events Director-Matthieu Van Der Straten

Scientific Program Working Group chairs

Marcello Tonelli (Canada) – Chair
Brenda Hemmelgarn (Canada) – Deputy Chair 
Ikechi Okpechi South (Africa) – Deputy Chair 
Claire Sharpe (UK) Deputy – Deputy Chair 

  • Acute kidney injury
    Neesh Pannu (Canada) – Chair of Sub-theme 
    Deputy Chair of Sub-theme (USA) – Azra Bihorac
    Rolando Claure-Del Granado (Bolivia)

    Chronic kidney disease
    Meg Jardine (Australia) – Chair of Sub-theme
    David Wheeler (UK) – Deputy Chair of Sub-theme
    Mark Cooper (Australia)
    Olivier Devuyst (Switzerland)
    Maria Eugenia Fernandes Canziani (Brazil)
    Jurgen Floege (Germany)
    Zhi-Hong Liu (China)
    Magdalena Madero (Mexico)
    Brad Rovin (USA)
    Hong Zhang (China)

    End stage kidney disease
    Giovanni Strippoli (Italy) – Chair of Sub-theme 
    Angela Wang (Hong Kong) – Deputy Chair of Sub-theme
    Mustafa  Arici  (Turkey)
    Fergus Caskey (UK)
    Laura Dember (USA)
    Masafumi Fukagawa (Japan)
    John Gill (Canada)
    Jolanta  Malyszko (Poland)
    Suetonia Palmer (New Zealand)
    Laura Sola (Uruguay)
    Charles  Swanepoel (South Africa)
    Germaine Wong (Australia)

    Ex officio members
    Vivekanand Jha (India) – ISN President 
    Mona Alrukhaimi (United Arab Emirates) – LOWG Chair 
    Shira Strachova (Belgium) – ISN HQ Representative

    Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease
    Course
    Vincente Torres (USA) - Chair 
    Dorien Peters (Netherlands) - Deputy Chair 

    Clinical Trials Course
    Meg Jardine (Australia) - Chair 
    Hiddo Lambers Heerspink (Netherlands) - Deputy Chair 
    Kathy Tuttle (USA) - Deputy Chair 

    Complement Disorders and the Kidney Course
    Matthew Pickering (UK) - Chair
    Marina Noris (Italy) - Deputy Chair 

    Epidemiology Course
    Chair Harold Feldman (USA) - Chair
    Benedicte Stengel (France) - Co-Chair

    Interventional Nephrology Course
    Tushar Vachharajani (USA) - Chair
    Yousef Abdul Rahim Boobes (United Arab Emirates) - Deputy Chair 

    Nephrology Annual Review Course
    Manisha Sahay (India) Chair - Chair
    Nicola Wearne (South Africa) - Co-Chair 

    Nursing and Allied Health Professionals Symposium
    Marie Richards (United Arab Emirates) - Chair 
    Khawla Al Suwaidi (United Arab Emirates) - Deputy Chair 

    Rare Genetic Kidney Diseases
    Elena Levtchenko (Belgium) - Chair 
    Nine Knoers (Netherlands) - Deputy Chair 

    Renal Pathology Course
    Ian Roberts (UK) - Chair
    Surya Seshan (USA) - Co-Chair

    Peritoneal Dialysis Course 
    TBC

    Abstract Selection Working group
    Aminu Bello (Canada) - Chair 
    Mohamed Alseiari (United Arab Emirates) - Co-Chair 
    Lorraine Harper (UK) - Co-Chair

Local Organizing Working Group Chair

Mona Alrukhaimi (UAE/Dubai)

  • Samra Abouchacra – Consultant Physician Nephrology Clinic-MENYNC(Dep)-Medical Affairs,Al Ain Hospital (UAE/Al-Ain)
    Zubaida Al Ismaili – Consultant Physician,Medical Institute-Medical Affairs,Sheikh Khalifa Medical City (Abudhabi Health Service Company-SEHA)
    Ali Al Obaidli – Group Chief Academic Affair Officer,Corporate Academic Affair,Consultant Nephrologist & Transplant Physician (Abudhabi Health Service Company-SEHA)
    Issa Al Salmi (Oman)
    Maitha Alahamad – Specialist Physician, Medical Institute-Medical Affairs,Sheikh Khalifa Medical City (Abudhabi Health Service Company-SEHA)
    Fakhriya Alalawi – Specialist Physician, Nephrology Department,Dubai Hospital (UAE/Dubai)
    Harith Aljebory – Consultant Nephrologist,Al Qassimi Hospital Ministry of health and Prevention (UAE/Sharjah)
    Khuloud Almutawa – Specialist Physician, Medical Institute-Medical Affairs,Sheikh Khalifa Medical City (Abudhabi Health Service Company-SEHA)
    Mona Alrukhaimi – (UAE/Dubai)
    Mohamed Alseiari – Consultant Nephrologist,Transplant Nephrologist,Chief Quality Officer, Sheikh Khalifa Medical City (UAE/Abudhabi)
    Iman Alshamsi – Specialist Physician, Medical Institute-Medical Affairs,Sheikh Khalifa Medical City (Abudhabi Health Service Company-SEHA)
    Nizar Attallah – Consultant Physician Nephrology & Renal Transplantation,Medical Subspecialty Institute,Cleveland Clinic (Abudhabi UAE/Abudhabi)
    Bassam Bernieh – Consultant Physician &Nephrologist,Clinical Professor of Medicine,UAE University,Al Ain (UAE/Al Ain)
    Basset El Essawy – Professor of Internal medicine&Nephrology-Al Azhar University,Associate Dean prof RAKHSU (UAE/Ras Al Khaima)
    Yasin Elshahat – Chief Medical Officer,Consultant Nephrologist,Burjeel Hospital (Abudhabi UAE/Abudhabi)
    Mohammad Ali – Ghnaimat ISN Middle East Regional Board Chair (Jordan)
    Mohamed Hassan – Chief of the Nephrology Division&Consultant Nephrologist,Vice President EMAN,Medical Institute-Medical Affairs, Sheikh Khalifa – Medical City (Abudhabi Health Service Company-SEHA)
    Vivekanand Jha – ISN President (India)
    Peter Kerr – Past WCN LOC Chair (Australia)
    Amna Khalifa – Chief of Nephrology,Consultant Nephrologist ,Dubai Hospital (Dubai UAE/Dubai)
    Hasan Khamas – Senior Consultant Nephrologist,Assistant Director for Medical Affairs,Fujairah Hospital (UAE/Fujairah)
    Suad Sajwani – Consultant Nephrologist,Al Qassimi Hospital Ministry of health and Prevention (UAE/Sharjah)
    Abdalkareem Saleh – Consultant Nephrologist,Chairman of the Department of Medicine and Deputy Chief Medical Officer,Sheikh Khalifa Medical City (Abudhabi Health Service Company-SEHA)

    ISN
    Charu Malik – ISN Executive Director (Belgium)

    WCN regional ambassador
    Khalid Abdulaziz Al Hassan – Saudi Society of Nephrology
    Ali Abualfa – Lebanese Society of Nephrology & Hypertension
    Torke Al Otaibi – Kuwait Nephrology Association
    Qusay Jamal Al-Khayat – Iraqi Society of Nephrology
    Mona Alrukhaimi – Emirates Medical Association Nephrology Society
    Ali Alsahow – Kuwait Nephrology Association
    Tarek ElBaz – Arab Society of Nephrology & Renal Transplantation
    Mohammad Ali Ghnaimat – Jordan Society of Nephrology and Renal Transplantation (ISN Collective Member Society*)
    Shahrzad Ossareh – Iranian Society of Nephrology (ISN Collective Member Society*)
    Bassam Saeed – Syrian Society of Nephrology & Transplantation